RSS

Introducing the Fall Class of 2013

West Liberty University held its Fall 2013 Commencement at 11 a.m., Saturday, Dec. 14, in the Academic, Sports and Recreation Complex (ASRC). The class included the following 147 students.

Students graduating summa cum laude (highest honors) are Michael Lloyd Anderson of Mount Pleasant, Ohio; Haley Reneé Bengier of Steubenville, Ohio; Vicki L. Boyd of Windsor Heights, W.Va.; Alayca C. Coleman of Mount Clare, W.Va.; Rebekah Lea Fox of Benwood, W.Va.; Cody Dean Gaston of Colliers, W.Va.; Timothy Evan Moore of West Alexander, Pa.; Johanna Mary Kathryn Staffel of Bethany, W.Va.; and Danielle Kay Zacherl of Moundsville.

Cassie Hackbart, Samantha Gretchen get ready to walk just before the ceremony.

Cassie Hackbart, Samantha Gretchen get ready to walk just before the ceremony.

Students graduating magna cum laude (high honors) are Andrew Howard Casto of Ravenswood, W.Va.; Elizabeth M. Cowden of Wheeling; Cassandra Noel Hackbart of Masontown, W.Va.; Claire N. Juszczak of Chester, W.Va.; Amber Jill Kinney of New Martinsville, W.Va.; Dorothy H. Kovach of Steubenville, Ohio; Jessica Rae Lewis of Sistersville, W.Va.; Carla Lane McBee of New Martinsville, W.Va.; Chelsie Marie Orlofske of Bellaire, Ohio; Timothy John Triveri of Wheeling; Jordan Elizabeth Wells of Weirton; and Alyssa Marie Williams of Wintersville, Ohio.

Students graduating cum laude (honors) are Rebecca T. Ash of Carrollton, Ohio; Hannah K. Courtney of Weirton; Allison Virginia Durkin of Wheeling; Melissa A. Foflygen of Pittsburgh, Pa.; Lisa Marie Fox of Dallas, W.Va.; Samantha Marie Gretchen of McMechen, W.Va.; Robert T. Hartman of Wheeling; Barbara J. Hollobaugh of Moundsville; Elizabeth Ann Knollinger of Wheeling; Kristen Nichole Koles of Adena, Ohio; Justine Marie Lechner of Triadelphia, W.Va.; Andrew John Lesnansky of Richmond, Ohio; Brittany Grace Reihner of Washington, Pa.; Alexandra Anne Rozenek of Rayland, Ohio; Neala Z. Salmassi of Great Falls, Virginia; Amanda R. Shuba of Hickory, Pa.; Chelsea Nicole Taylor of Falling Waters, W.Va.; Alexandria Leigh Theiss of Wheeling; Lyndsay R. Wade of Proctor, W.Va.; and Kyle E. Zamski of Adena, Ohio.

MASTERS DEGREE CANDIDATES BY HOMETOWN:

WEST VIRGINIA

Follansbee: Amy L. Ludewig.

Moundsville: Adam Bruce Beatty.

Wheeling: Amy Nicole Baker, Robert William Demarest, Stephanie Nicole Stobbs, Jared Christopher Thompson, Robert James Triveri II.

UNDERGRADUATE DEGREE CANDIDATES BY HOMETOWN:

Student Government officers  is shown with student speaker Michael Anderson.

Student Government officers is shown with student speaker Michael Anderson.

WEST VIRGINIA

Benwood: Rebekah Lea Fox, Lawrence Robert Oliver.

Bethany: Carissa B. Aracich, Johanna Mary Kathryn Staffel.

Beverly: Lisa M. Healey.

Cameron: Michael Seth Scott.

Chester: Claire N. Juszczak, Dustin A. Lang.

Colliers: Cody Dean Gaston, Donald C. Stilgenbauer.

Dallas: Lisa Marie Fox, Timothy Ryen Jones.

Falling Waters: Chelsea Nicole Taylor.

Follansbee: Heather Kacy Conley, Zachary David Heaton, Anthony J. Santangelo.

Friendly: Curtis Adam Northcraft.

Glen Dale: Andrew Charles Montes, Molly Taylor.

Jane Lew: Zachary Seth Cochran.Graduates in hall

Martinsburg: Alyssa Marie Meadows.

Masontown: Cassandra Noel Hackbart.

McMechen: Samantha Marie Gretchen.

Moundsville: Remington S. Conaway, Donna J. Gossett, Barbara J. Hollobaugh, Jessica Lynn Mercer, Paden M. Morris, Anna Ercilene Phillips, Roger Lee Simmons, Courtney D. South, Danielle Kay Zacherl.

Mount Clare: Alayca C. Coleman.

New Cumberland: Sherry C. Barr, Megan Anna Baxter.

New Martinsville: Tina Marie Estep, Amber Jill Kinney, Carla Lane McBee, Gavan John McSweeney.

Newell: Amanda Renee Shuman.

Paden City: Brian P. Litten Jr.

Proctor: Elizabeth S. Clark, Jennifer Rae McCardle, Lyndsay R. Wade.Grads in ASRC

Ravenswood: Andrew Howard Casto.

Sistersville: Jessica Rae Lewis.

Triadelphia: Justine Marie Lechner.

Valley Grove: Frederick C. Schleicher.

Walker: Ashley Morgan Tucker.

Weirton: Jennifer Lynn Blake, Natalie Bohn, Hannah K. Courtney, Cassandra J. Fetzer, Theresa Marie Fetzer, Jayce A. Jerrel, Richard D. Lamp, Joshua L. Lang, Kelli M. Lighthiser, Clayton J. Pate, Britni Marie Recinella, Derrick M. Rovira, Daniel C. Strohmeyer, Spencer J. Thomas, Anthony David Valles, Jordan Elizabeth Wells, Ronda Wilson, Carla M. Gianni Young.

Wellsburg: Madison M. Bain, Daniel W. Conley.

West Liberty: Tonya C. Hall.

Wheeling: Hugo J. Andreini III, Travis Charles Beihl, Diana Lee Bell, Joshua Thomas Blevins, Carissa Lynn Bowman, Lillian Marina Brown, Joseph S. Calangelo, Marilyn S. Collins, Lindsay H. Courtwright, Elizabeth M. Cowden, Matthew T. Davis, David A. Dudzik, Allison Virginia Durkin, Chet Allen Ernest Jr., Mindy L. Frye, Brian Michael Garrett, Samantha Lynn Gentle, Diane Lynn Grilli, Robert T. Hartman, Melissa M. Klug, Elizabeth Ann Knollinger, Jenny Elizabeth Kota, Maura A. Kreitzer, Kristen Marie LeVelle, Chelsea Anne Mills, Chad M. Morgan, Christopher Morrow, Daniel I. Olack, Matthew Oliver, Derek G. Park, Stephen L. Perry, Clair Elizabeth Pockl, Grace Maxwell Porter, Beth Ann Schmidt, Kaitlin V. Shook, Dana R. Squier, Heath A. Stanley, Alissa Marie Stefanow, Kelly Strickland, Shane Christopher Swiger, Alexandria Leigh Theiss, Timothy John Triveri, Catrina N. Tuckosh, Samantha Ray Van Lanen, Andrew Thomas Varlas, Adrianna Marie Walton, Jocelyn Elizabeth Watson, Thomas R. Westfall.

Windsor Heights: Vicki L. Boyd, Kandis S. Reid.

OHIO

Adena: Kristen Nichole Koles, Kyle E. Zamski.Mandela tribute mortar

Bellaire: Kylee Darlene Ney, Chelsie Marie Orlofske.

Bloomingdale: Joshua J. Hashbarger.

Bridgeport: David E. McDaniel.

Cambridge: Samantha Nichole Green.

Canton: Samantha Jolee Lytle.

Carrollton: Rebecca T. Ash, Chelsea Nicole Sheets.

Columbus: Kelly A. Carriger.

East Liverpool: Christopher L. Williams.

Hopedale: Morgan Lindsay Heavilin.

Lansing: Justin Gregorcic.

Martins Ferry: Janea Lydia Cockrell, Alyssa Sue Payne, Leian M. Riggs, Stanley Scott Shreve, Melissa Jean Thomas.

Mingo Junction: Jordan A. Edwards.

Mount Pleasant: Michael Lloyd Anderson.

Powhatan Point: Arianne Alise Leonard.

Rayland: Matthew W. Moon, Mitchell Thomas Moon, Alexandra Anne Rozenek.

Richmond: Andrew John Lesnansky.

Shadyside: Jordan Layne Williams.

St Clairsville: Britney Elizabeth Smith.

Steubenville: Brooke Ashley Andrews, Haley Reneé Bengier, Jason Joseph Humienny, Dorothy H. Kovach, Keith M. Zapolnik.

Tiltonsville: Amanda Nicole Tidmore.

Wintersville: Alyssa Marie Williams.Zanesville: Cedric Lynn Harris.

PENNSYLVANIA

Bunola: Vincent James Candelore Jr.Burgettstown: Jesse B. Loborec.Claysville: Bryan G. Galloway.Hickory: Amanda R. Shuba.Midland: Jazmine Ciara Scurlock.Pittsburgh: Melissa A. Foflygen, David Lloyd Miller.Washington: Brittany Grace Reihner.West Alexander: Timothy Evan Moore.

Undergraduate degree candidates from other states and countries are as follows:  ARKANSAS- Benton: Kelsey Mattison Chilton. CALIFORNIA- Vallejo: Laurence Marquis Johnson. GEORGIA- Lawrenceville: Brandon Christopher Davis. MARYLAND- Baltimore: Gerard John White Jr. Glen Burnie: Laura Lynn Kauffman. Waldorf: Marquis K. Parker. MICHIGAN- Commerce Twp: George W. Zrinyi. VIRGINIA- Great Falls: Neala Z. Salmassi.