2013 Winning Entries – HIGH SCHOOL

Over 170 entries were received from the following twenty-one high schools throughout West Virginia, Pennsylvania, and Ohio:

Avella, Barnesville, Bethlehem Center, Brooke, Buckeye Local, Butler, Cameron, Canton South, Frazier, GlenOak, Indian Creek, Jefferson, Linsly, Magnolia, Martins Ferry, Martinsburg, Musselman, North Canton Hoover, Perry, Tyler Consolidated, Wheeling Park

Here is the list of winners. To view on-demand video of the high school awards presentation, click here.

 

High School Best of Show

Avery Drake, Brooke High School – “Superman”

High School Faculty Scholarship Award

Ricky Hooks,┬áTyler Consolidated High School – “Modern-Day Monroe Covergirl”

High School Category Winners

Category Rating First Name: Last Name: Name of High School: Entry Title:
Animation First Place Avery Drake Brooke High School SUPERMAN!
Animation Runner Up Matthew Frakes Buckeye Local Classic Game StopMotion
Animation Honorable Mention Avery Drake Brooke High School The Snowman
Animation Honorable Mention Matthew Keanu Jefferson High School Stickman in Stop motion
Digital Imaging First Place Megan Herdering Megan Herdering Pages.
Digital Imaging Runner Up Jenna Souers Canton South High School Defrost
Digital Imaging Honorable Mention David Klug Cameron High School Bloody Vampire Tree
Digital Imaging Honorable Mention Katlin grimes Barnesville High School inner workings
Digital Imaging Honorable Mention Johnathan Stevens Buckeye Local High School Apocalypse 2012
Digital Imaging Honorable Mention Maria Ferrer Canton South High School Giraffe
Digital Imaging Honorable Mention Brandon storsin GlenOak High School The walking dead
Digital Imaging Honorable Mention Jessica Friend GlenOak High School Transcending Reality
Digital Imaging Honorable Mention Amanda Yates GlenOak High School Shutter Eye
Digital Imaging Honorable Mention Brady Brown The Linsly School Born from Ashes
Electronic Music First Place brandon storsin GlenOak High School let the beat drop
Electronic Music Runner Up Robert Moore Martins Ferry High School Time and Time Again
Electronic Music Honorable Mention Robert Moore Martins Ferry High School The King Of the Jungle
Graphic Design First Place Eric Bueno North Canton High School Summa Celebration
Graphic Design Runner Up Michaela Redford The Linsly School Going Nowhere But Up
Graphic Design Honorable Mention Zaire Daniels Canton South Kongker All
Graphic Design Honorable Mention Caylana Vance The Linsly School Blue Mist
Illustration First Place Ricky Hooks Tyler Consolidated High School Modern-Day Monroe Covergirl
Illustration Runner Up Rosalie Haizlett The Linsly School NYC Smoothie
Illustration Honorable Mention Rosalie Haizlett The Linsly School Under the Lights
Illustration Honorable Mention Nadia Mueller Musselman High School Human Aquarium
Illustration Honorable Mention Jimmie Carroll Avella Area School District Tom Baker
Illustration Honorable Mention Lauren Bradley GlenOak High School Stardust
Illustration Honorable Mention Mirairy Rodriguez Martinsburg High School Phoenix
Illustration Honorable Mention Logan Taylor Martinsburg High School Little Bear
Mixed Media First Place Gina Washington Martinsburg High School Mama Gina’s Quilt
Mixed Media Runner Up Courtney Moore Martins Ferry High School Face of Addiction
Mixed Media Honorable Mention Alexis Cochran GlenOak High School hocking hills pastel
Mixed Media Honorable Mention Cedar Sands Magnolia High School Open Wide
Mixed Media Honorable Mention Gina Washington Martinsburg High School Woman
Multimedia First Place Emily Weiss GlenOak High School Please Stay Emily
Multimedia Runner Up Emily Weiss GlenOak High School The Unseen Within the Mind
Multimedia Honorable Mention Courtney Moore Martins Ferry High School If Looks Could Kill
Photography First Place Tyler Hooks Jefferson High School Looking Beyond the Print
Photography Runner Up Rachael Wilkinson Martinsburg High School Part Of Me
Photography Honorable Mention Maddie Sell Jefferson High School Haunted
Photography Honorable Mention Danielle Caschera Frazier High School Sunset
Video First Place Jerimiah Elsass Butler High School Suicide Awareness PSA
Video Runner Up Mikayla Murnane Glenoak High School Run
Video Honorable Mention Lauren Friedman Glenoak High School Safe Driving