WEST LIBERTY, Dec. 15, 2018 — West Liberty University held its December 2018 Commencement at 11 a.m., Saturday, Dec. 15 in the Academic, Sports and Recreation Center (ASRC). One hundred and forty graduates were included in the class.
Masters degree candidates by hometown (or country) are as follows:
Cameron: Joseph R. Hooker.
Follansbee: Stacie Leigh Groch, Stephanie Nicole Silver.
Masontown: Patrick J. Henry Jr.
McMechen: Kayla Marie Eikleberry.
Morgantown: Allison Renee Shafer.
Moundsville: Brittany L. Poplawski, Rebecca Ann Stoffel.
Triadelphia: Kayla Renee Henderson.
Valley Grove: Amber Loew.
Weirton: Corliss McGee Brown, Paul R. Buffington, Jordan Elizabeth Davidson, Molly Ann Kopa, Nicole Irene Serafine.
West Liberty: Lukas O’Connor, Katlynn Elaine Talkington.
Wheeling: Olayemi Anifaloyin, Louis M. Bator, Amanda S. Crews, Kristin Marie Patterson, Alex Michael Rader, Stephanie M. Stauver, Amy R. Whipkey.
OHIO
Aurora: Brian Wells.
East Liverpool: Kyde Lynn Kelly.
Freeport: Suzanne Denise Howells.
St. Clairsville: James D. Hill, Rosemarie C. Rockaway.
Shadyside: Nikki Jo Butts.
Toronto: Laura Michelle Thornton.
Westerville: Kierra Kaezanna Simpson.
PENNSYLVANIA
Clinton: Jason E. Zimmer.
Houston: Tanner William Sutton.
Pittsburgh: Temitope Maria Oduwaiye.
INTERNATIONAL
INDIA: Neha Handa. ISRAEL: Nur Masarwa. NIGERIA: Adetola Jacob Adegbesan.
Undergraduate degree candidates by hometown are as follows:
WEST VIRGINIA
Augusta: Tyler M. Corbin.
Beech Bottom: Jamie Paulette Shaffer.
Bethany: Ashley E. Sherman.
Cairo: Chance Michael Haugh.
Cameron: Josie Kathryn Garland, Carrie A. Paith.
Dallas: Theresa A. Smith.
Follansbee: Heath R. Hildreth, Raleigh B. Mason, Sasha M. Phillips, Noah Teaff, Savannah R. Wohnhas.
Frankford: Heather M. Gillespie.
Glendale: Marley Elizabeth Keller.
Kerens: Dalton M. Bobes.
Keyser: David Reid Boden.
Lost Creek: Tonya LeeAnn Ables.
Martinsburg: Elizabeth Evelyn Conley, Skylar T. Leaton, Sierra Angeline Wilson.
Mineral Wells: Katherine Marie Adams.
Moundsville: Emily Margaret Artimez, Charles Michael Bursee, William Charles Gorby, Allegra Gossett, Ross Edward Lockhart II, Danielle N. Minder, Kaleigh Danielle Sikora, Craig Allen Vega Jr., Roger Thomas Wells.
New Cumberland: Jacklynn Cool, Daniel Elias Morgan, Tyler Warrick.
New Martinsville: James R. Powell, Heather Renee Riley, Jacob W. Starkey.
Paden City: Victoria Silver Anderson, Carlyn Danielle Slider.
Triadelphia: Rebecca Lynn Beiter, Coty Knecht.
Valley Grove: Tanner Joshua Och.
Weirton: Ashley Boyer, Tyler Jay Conrad, Kayla Hinchee, Kendall Rae Hukill, Amy Elizabeth Marosz, Jake Robert Riccelli.
Wellsburg: Caleb Isinghood, Megan L. Lees.
Wheeling: Jessica A. Childers, Charli Shea Goodwin, Debra C. Grall, Jessica Haley Hopkins, Sarah L. Jones, Kayla C. Koscevic, Logan Elizabeth Kuhns, John D. Kulpa, Keren Kasongo Lubembo, Melissa Anne McCamic, Robert J. McConnell Jr., Adriana Carolina Parra Gonzalez, Emily Nicole Roe, Gerardo Arturo Sarmiento, Bethani Ann Shackelford, Sydnie Gwen Stewart, Aarian Marshell Stradwick, James R. Tankovits, Emily Jean Toland, Blake Russell Williams, Carrie Jo Yost.
OHIO
Bellaire: Teresa Lynn Conners.
Bridgeport: Amanda J. Barath, Kyle C. Imer, Amber Millard.
Cambridge: Alyssa Y. Bartlett.
Clarington: Kari Leigh Dietrich.
Crooksville: Jalyn Kay Bolyard.
Martins Ferry: Michael A. Lloyd, Courtney Allison Moore, Shelby Moore, Cara Pasco, Laura Elizabeth Schubert.
Mingo Junction: Emily Jane Stephens.
Rayland: Eric T. Williams.
Richmond: Paige Winland.
Shadyside: Gregory Thomas Calinger, John N. Ferrelli.
St Clairsville: Logan T. Kinney, Gabrielle M. Smolenak.
Wellington: Rachel Elizabeth Krems.
PENNSYLVANIA
Bridgeville: Benjamin Louis Berkovitz.
Pittsburgh: Brianna Renk.
West Alexander: Brooke N. Dorsey.
Undergraduate degree candidates from other states and countries are as follows:
FLORIDA – Royal Palm Beach: Joseph Angelo Ierulli, Rockledge: Jennifer S. Trikones, MARYLAND – Silver Spring: Meagan Riley Ford, MISSOURI – Springfield: Shannon M. McDermott, TEXAS – Austin: Callaway Morgan Barr, VIRGINIA – Alexandria: Osman Kargbo.
TURKMENISTAN – Natalya (Natasha) Muhametzyanova.
Summer 2018 Graduates who are participating in the December ceremony:
Masters degree candidates by hometown are as follows:
WEST VIRGINIA
Follansbee: Alexis P. Richards.
McMechen: Ardell Marie Mayhugh.
Parkersburg: Evan J. Fordyce.
Ripley: Mitch A. Smith.
Wellsburg: Nina Kaye Sparks.
OHIO
Belmont: Amanda Nichole Miracle.
Bridgeport: Amanda Lynn Blust, Thomas Edward Blust Jr.
East Liverpool: Taryn Elizabeth Eastham.
Mount Pleasant: Kalyn Malorie Kelley.
Orwell: Erich M. Zirzow.
Pickerington: Norman E. Honecker.
Shadyside: Danielle Sue Kaluger, Chad R. Wilson.
St Clairsville: Rachel Marie Blackwell, Staci Trudo.
PENNSYLVANIA
Avella: Evan Donald Midler.
Canonsburg: Joshua Owen Six, Joseph L. Tysk.
KENTUCKY
Hillsbro: Erin Lucinda Hagan.
Undergraduate degree candidates by hometown are as follows:
WEST VIRGINIA
Bethany: Kelsey Anne Nicholes.
Friendly: Lisa S. Wood.
Moundsville: Laurie Ellen Bumgardner, Emily Nicole Claycomb, Taylor E. Feiock, Melissa A. O’Donnell, Chrystal Ann Webb.
Pennsboro: Vincent Kevin Cantrell.
Wellsburg: Beth Ann Buchanan.
Wheeling: Randall John Dlesk Jr., Zadok Elisha Eniss, Kyle S. Gilson, Megan Christine Griffin, Hannah Olivia Wilson.
OHIO
Cleveland: Braxton Gamble.
Columbus: Nathaniel Burkes III.
Hannibal: Alexandria Adele Fetty, JoAnn L. Taylor.
NEW YORK
North Java: Courtney Elizabeth Carter.