The West Liberty State College Concert Series was organized in 1964 after the Frazier Concerts, which had served Wheeling for many years, ceased operations. At that time, music professor Dr. Edward Wolf suggested to President Paul N. Elbin that the annual celebrity organ recital should be expanded into a complete college-community series. Dr. Elbin heartily agreed, and the Concert Series was born.
The name of the series has changed over the years – “College/Community Concert Series”, “Community/Artist Series”, “Concert Artist Series” – but the mission has remained the same: To bring the finest musical/performance talent that the world has to offer to the West Liberty campus for free public concerts and artist masterclasses to benefit the campus and surrounding communities.
For more detailed information about this year’s artists, please visit the Concert Series page.
All events are sponsored by the Division of Music at West Liberty University and are free and open to the public.
The 50th Anniversary Season – please join us in celebrating 50 years of world-class musical performances on the Hilltop!
Colleen Gray, soprano
with Nanette Solomon, piano
Sunday, September 28, 2014, 4pm, Elbin Auditorium, College Hall
A Masterclass will take place Monday, September 29th, time is tba.Colleen Gray, soprano, is an associate professor of music at Slippery Rock University where she teaches voice, language diction, vocal pedagogy and opera performance. She holds a DMA in Vocal Performance and Literature from West Virginia University, a MM in Vocal Performance from Duquesne University, and a BS in Music Education from West Chester State College. Dr. Gray has also earned a performance certificate from the Accademia Vocale di Lucca, Italy, and completed an apprenticeship with the Pittsburgh Opera Center. Dr. Gray’s awards include winning the Jewish Community Center Emerging Artists Competition, the West Chester State College Concerto Competition, the Pottstown Philadelphia Orchestra Competition and the Pittsburgh Concert Society Artist Competition. Dr. Gray has performed extensively in Europe and the United States. Nanette Kaplan Solomon, pianist and Professor of Music at Slippery Rock University, performs frequently as soloist and chamber musician. Dr. Solomon has performed at the Phillips Collection, the National Museum of Women in the Arts, and the French Embassy in Washington, D.C., Wigmore Hall in London, the Lincoln Center Library in New York City, and the Mozarteum in Salzburg, Austria, as well as a guest artist at many colleges and universities.
The Bel Cuore Quartet, saxophone quartet
Performing with the West Liberty University Wind Ensemble, Thursday, October 30, 2014, Wheeling Park High School JB Chambers Performing Arts Center, 7:00pm
And…
Performing in concert, Friday, October 31, 2014, Elbin Auditorium, College Hall, 7:30pm
Lauded for their “high-energy” and “impressive” performances, the Bel Cuore Quartet (BCQ) has been sharing visceral and compelling chamber music with audiences since 2009. Twice nominated for “Best Classical Ensemble” by the Austin Critics’ Table, the quartet focuses on works by living composers to create engaging and memorable experiences for audiences.BCQ has performed concerts all over the world, including engagements at the SXSW music festival, the Sibelius Academy for Music in Helsinki, Finland, the Contagious Sounds series in New York City, Marfa Public Radio, KQUE Hum Tum Radio in Houston, and the Fast Forward Festival for new music. BCQ has worked closely with leading composers such as Jennifer Higdon, John Corigliano, Steven Snowden, Ian Dicke, Donald Grantham, Christopher Stark, Victor Marquez, Asha Srinivasan, David Biedenbender, and Robert Honstein in various chamber and large ensemble configurations. They have been featured as performers on several commercial recordings on the Naxos, Mark Masters, and Longhorn labels, including Over the Rainbow and Bach Again, Tex Sax Next Generation and Circus Maximus, all available on iTunes.
ASS3MBLY, flute, piano, and percussion
Performing in concert, Friday, February 20, 2015, Elbin Auditorium, College Hall, 7:00pmASS3MBLY is a dynamic new trio championing the chamber music of our time for flute, piano, and percussion. Comprised of flutist Lindsey Goodman (solo flutist, Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble), pianist Anne Waltner (assistant professor, Eastern Mennonite University), and percussionist Scott Christian (principal timpanist, West Virginia Symphony Orchestra), ASS3MBLY has been presented by the Charleston Chamber Music Society (WV), the Fresh Ink Music Series (NC), and the Kanawha Forum and The Kanawha Forum 2.0 (WV). Promoting both fresh and iconic works by master composers like Joseph Schwantner and Morton Feldman through exemplary live performances, ASS3MBLY is equally passionate about commissioning new music.
All events are sponsored by the Division of Music at West Liberty University and are free and open to the public.
The 2013-2014 West Liberty University Concert Artist Series:
Mary Stucky, mezzo-soprano, with Rodney Stucky, guitar
Duo Jalal, viola and percussion
The 2012-2013 West Liberty University Concert Artist Series:
Joseph Gramley, multi-percussionist
American Brass Quintet
Robert Spring, clarinetist
Craig Verm, baritone
2011-2012 West Liberty University Concert Artist Series:
2010-2011
2009-2010
True North Brass Quintet
John Scott, organ
Chanson, vocal ensemble
West Virginia Dance Company
Jay Ware Quintet
2008-2009
Western Wind, vocal ensemble
Murray Avenue Jazz Initiative
John Rommel, trumpet
Petar Jankovic, guitar
The Presidio Saxophone Quartet
2007-2008
Joseph Gramley, percussion
Pamlico Sound Brass Quintet
Yeeha Chiu, piano; Daphne Alderson, contralto; Barbara O’Brien, flute
Lars Halle Jazz Orchestra
2006-2007
James Goettsche, organ
Renaissance City Winds, wind quintet
The Phoenix Jazz Project
Yong Hi Moon, piano
Faith Esham, soprano
The West Virginia Dance Company
2005-2006
The Skip Peck Trio
Winds on the Lake, wind ensemble
Korean Nori Company, drumming and dance program
Felix Hell, organ
Chanson, vocal ensemble
2004-2005
Yellow Jackets Jazz Ensemble
Richard Grimes Percussion Ensemble
Wildcat Regiment Band
Prism Sax Quartet
Western Wind Vocal Ensemble
2003-2004
Hot Club of San Francisco
Philadelphia Brass Quintet
National Spiritual Ensemble
Baltimore Consort
Los Veijos Blaquitos
2002-2003
Percussion Group Cincinnati
River City Brass
Barbara and Gerhardt Suhrstedt, pianists
Vienna Boys Choir
Brubeck Brothers Jazz Quartet
2001-2002
Viva Quetzal!
Burning River Brass
The Princely Players
Jazz Heritage Orchestra
Felix Hell, organist
2000-2001
Jody Wise, piano
Ethos Percussion Ensemble and WLSC Chamber Choir
Chamber Orchestra, Kremlin, Moscow
River City Brass Band
David Leonhardt, Jazz Trio
Robert Bluestone, Classical Guitarist
1999-2000
Boilermaker Jazz Band
Texas Choir Boys
Waverly Consort
St. Louis Brass Quintet
Barbara and Gerhardt Suhrstedt, pianists
Sabella Jazz Consort
1998-1999
Burning River Brass
Carlos Rodriguez, piano
Ensemble Galilei, Celtic ensemble
Diva, No Man’s Band
Gregg Smith Singers
1997-1998
Daniel Heifetz and the Classical Band
Ondekoza, Japanese Demon Drummers
David Burgess, guitar
Anonymous 4
Stephen Burns, trumpet
A Jazz Homecoming, Curtis Johnson and Ski Peck (WLSC graduates)
1996-1997
River City Brass Band
Catch 22
The American Boy Choir
John Weaver, organ
NEXUS
Susan Frances Sobolewski, piano
1995-1996
Caribbean Jazz Project
David Richter, guitar
Barbara and Gerhardt Suhrstedt, pianists
Opera Ovations of New York
The Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
Chanticleer
Todd Wilson, organ
1994-1995
Turtle Island String Quartet
The Vivaldi Traveling Circus
NEXUS
Alan Morrison, organ
Pittsburgh Early Music Ensemble
1993-1994
Gunther Schuller and the New England Ragtime Ensemble
Albert McNeil Jubilee Singers
Dear Friends (A Victorian Christmas)
Montclaire String Quartet
Sergei Babayan, piano
John Walker, organ
1992-1993
The Boehm Woodwind Quintet
Yin Cheng Zong, piano
David Hickman, trumpet; William Neil, organ
African Drum and Dance Ensemble of Pittsburgh
Gregg Smith Singers
1991-1992
Salsamba!
Barbara and Gerhardt Suhrstedt, pianists
The Dale Warland Singers
Montclaire String Quartet
North Carolina Dance Theatre
The Chestnut Brass Company
Todd Wilson, organ
1990-1991
Michael Farris, organ
The Aulos Ensemble
Dear Friends
David Burgess, guitar
River City Brass Band
Oberlin Wind Ensemble
Clive Swansbourne, piano
1989-1990
Joel Shapiro, piano
The Renaissance City Winds
The American Boychoir with Malcolm Dalglish on hammered dulcimer
Philip Glass and the Philip Glass Ensemble
Ohio Valley Chorale Chamber Singers feat. choral works by West Virginians
Manhattan Marimba Quartet
1988-1989
Michael Murray, organ
The Chestnut Brass Company
Pridonoff Piano Duo/Percussion Cincinnati
Audubon String Quartet
Elmer Iseler Singers
1987-1988
The Hutchinson Family Singers
Barbara and Gerhardt Suhrstedt, pianists
The Dybbuk (National Theatre of the Deaf)
Bernard Goldberg, flute; Paul Sisco, piano
The Waverly Consort, Michael Jaffee, director
1986-1987
Soviet Emigre Orchestra
United States Navy Steel Band
Oberlin Woodwind Quintet
Albert McNeil Jubilee Singers
1985-1986
Borealis Woodwind Quintet
David Buechner, piano
Diane Bish, organ
Ohio State University Men’s Glee Club
Marian McPartland, jazz piano
1984-1985
Leigh Howard Stevens, marimba
Vienna Choir Boys
David Higgs, organ
Triangle Brass
Concert Royal
Eugene Mancini, piano
1983-1984
Duo Classico (Mary Endress, soprano; Robert Guthrie, guitar)
Lionel Hampton and his band
Edward Tarr, trumpet; George Kent, organ
Robert Stallman, flute
Marianne Webb, organ
1982-1983
Carl Adams, flute; Paula Page, harp
Gregg Smith Singers
Stephen Burns, trumpet; Daniel Lessner, piano
Pittsburgh Chamber Opera, Cosi fan tutte
Heinz Wunderlich, organ
Barbara and Gehrhardt Suhrstedt, piano duo
1981-1982
The Repertory Dance Theater (University of Utah)
Oberlin Chamber Orchestra
Annapolis Brass Quintet
Robert Baker, organ
Berkshire Chamber Players
Singing Boys of Pennsylvania
1980-1981
Marilyn Keiser, organ
Kent Woodwind Quintet
Janet Ketchum, flute; Peter Segal, guitar
Thomas Lorango, piano
The Gary Burton Quartet
Gregg Smith Singers
1979-1980
The Chestnut Brass
Peter Zazofsky, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
Robert Glasgow, organ
Dan Wagoner Dance Ensemble
Roman Rudnytsky, piano
The Waverly Consort, Michael Jaffee, director
Opera Highlights, Goldovsky Opera Institute
1978-1979
Mock Family Guitarists
Ruth and Arno Drucker, piano duet
David Craighead, organ
Blackearth Percussion Group
Westminster Choir, Joseph Flummerfelt, director
Robert Routch, horn
1977-1978
George Baker, organ
Oberlin Woodwind Quintet
The Concordia Choir
Opera Highlights, Goldovsky Opera Institute
Rotante Dance Company
1976-1977
Gregg Smith Singers
The Dana Brass Quintet
James Moeser, organ
Herman Godes, piano
Linda Phillips, soprano
1975-1976
Victorian Villamil, mezzo-soprano
Performer’s Committee for 20th Century Music, Cheryl Seltzer and Joel Sachs, directors
Peter Segal, guitar
Baroque Chamber Players of Indiana University
The Concordia Choir, Paul Christiansen, director
Charles Benbow, organ
1974-1975
Plum Creek (Oberlin) Chamber Ensemble
Natalie Hinderas, piano
Bernard Goldberg, flute; Harry Franklin, piano
The King’s Singers
Heinz Wunderlich, organ
Newark Boys Chorus
1973-1974
Barry Snyder, piano
Pro Arte Orchestra of Oberlin
Frederick Swann, organ
Jose Greco Dance Troupe
1972-1973
Nathan Davis Jazz Septet
Oberlin Woodwind Quintet
Marianne Webb, organ
The Concordia Choir, Paul Christiansen, director
Carlos Montoya, flamenco guitar
1971-1972
Nicolai Nielsen, guitar
Eleo Pomare Dance Company
Pro Arte Orchestra of Oberlin
Roberta Gary, organ
Lynn Blair/Mark Howard duo
1970-1971
Aeolian Chamber Players
Eugene Holmes, baritone
Lorin Hollander, piano
Marilyn Keiser, organ
1969-1970
Pittsburgh Symphonetta, Henry Mazer conducting
Daniel Domb, cello
Concordia College Concert Choir, Paul Christiansen, director
Philadelphia Composers’ Forum and the Anna Sokolow Dance Company, Igor Stravinsky’s “L’Histoire du soldat”
1968-1969
Menahem Pressler, piano
Oberlin Baroque Ensemble
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Alirio Diaz, guitar
1967-1968
Sergiu Luca, violin
Soulima Stravinsky, piano
Orchestra San Pietro of Naples
Mary Ellen Pracht, soprano
1966-1967
Michael Rogers, piano
Eleanor Steber, soprano; Edwin Biltcliffe, piano
Montgomery Chamber Ensemble
Frederick Swann, organ
1965-1966
Berkshire String Quartet
Giuseppe Campora, tenor, Metropolitan Opera
Theodore Ullmann, piano
John Weaver, organ
1964-1965
Sidney Harth, violin; Brooks Smith, piano
Beatrice Krebs, mezzo-contralto
William Whitehead, organ
Stephen Manes, piano