West Liberty University officials have released the names of those slated to receive degrees at the May 12 commencement ceremony on the arena floor of the Academic, Sports, and Recreation Complex on campus. Spring Commencement begins at 11 a.m.; doors open at 9:30 a.m.  Two-hundred and ninety-one students are expected to complete graduation requirements.

Students graduating summa cum laude (highest honors) are Sharon Roberta Cain of Clarington, Ohio; Ashley Michelle Carroll of Wilkinson, W.Va.; Rebecca G. Childers of Ellenboro, W.Va.; Desireé Michele Dennis of Weirton; Olivia Lauren Fristick of Wheeling; Kristen Emily Gaudino of Wheeling; Stanley Gregory Guertal of Alliance, Ohio; Kristi Nicole Hardesty of Follansbee, W.Va.; Krista Leslie Kent of Triadelphia, W.Va.; Victoria L. Lavorini of Saint Clairsville, Ohio; Amy Lou Ludewig of Follansbee, W.Va.; Tori Rose Padlow of McMechen, W.Va.; Julie Ann Steele of Vienna, W.Va.; and Cody Robert Thomas of Carroll, Ohio.
Students graduating magna cum laude (high honors) are Alexander David Allen of Wheeling; Robert Scott Berry of New Martinsville, W.Va.; Shannon La Rae Carr of Weirton; Jennifer Martin Cessna of Fort Ashby, W.Va.; Brianna N. Cowan of Wellsburg; Karlie Eileen Davis of Woodsfield, Ohio; Nikki Michele Deem of East Liverpool, Ohio; Nicole Catherine DellaVecchia of Lake Milton, Ohio; Kimberly Lynn Eckroth of Hopedale, Ohio; Harold D. Ellifritt of Wheeling; Megan Marie Fahey of Wheeling; Tyler Jay Fluharty of Shadyside, Ohio; Pamela Joy Keener of Bethany, W.Va.; Samantha Rae Koran of Medina, Ohio; Karissa Reneé Martin of Woodsfield, Ohio; Lauren Elizabeth McIntosh of Newell, W.Va.; Laura C. Mullins of Chapmanville, W.Va.; Jessica Lynn Nagem of Wheeling; David W. Nickerson of Wheeling; Diana Marie Race of Avon Lake, Ohio; Jesse A. Scott of Bellaire, Ohio; Cassandra L. Slabaugh of Malvern, Ohio; Kelsea Nicole Smith of Davis, W.Va.; Kimberly Diane Straker of Steubenville, Ohio; Alexandria Leigh Theiss of Wheeling; Jennifer Nicole Torrence of Sarasota, Florida; and Maria Elia Walker of Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Students graduating cum laude (honors) are Brandy Leigh Barton of Moundsville; Lacey Nicole Bertrand of Moundsville; Kylie Rae Bolden of Coshocton, Ohio; Courtney Lynn Bolton of Moundsville; Tammy Marie Brenwalt of Valley Bend, W.Va.; Courtney Lennox Brown of Morgantown, W.Va.; Christina Marie Cibik of New Martinsville, W.Va.; Tabetha Ann Cunningham of Moundsville; Christopher Roger Davis of Parkersburg, W.Va.; Lisa Elizabeth Edgell of New Manchester, W.Va.; Kylie Raye Emfinger of New Cumberland, W.Va.; Matthew Patrick Forester of Wheeling; Tucker M. Goodwin of Wheeling; Vanessa Nicole Helmick of Middlebourne, W.Va.; Steven Michael Helms of Wheeling; Curtis J. Henthorn of Shadyside, Ohio; Greggory T. Hoffman of St. Clairsville, Ohio; Briana Lynn Kanoskie of Steubenville, Ohio; Danielle Patricia King of Moundsville; Derek R. Kreinbihl of Dennison, Ohio; S. Tyler McCullough of Wheeling; Maureen B. O’Brien of Wheeling; Anthony D. Rees of Weirton; Andrew Gregory Simmons of Kenna, W.Va.; Cole Evans Simms of Proctor, W.Va.; Amanda Marie Valero of Wintersville, Ohio; Jeremy Thomas Whitt of Follansbee, W.Va.; Adrianne Rachelle Wilson of Belle Valley, Ohio; and Shelby Lynne Zaleski of Cambridge, Ohio.

 

Masters degree candidates by hometown are as follows:

WEST VIRGINIA

Benwood: Jenna Lee Battista.

Moundsville: Todd Andrew Morris, David Craig Parsons, Laurel Michelle Wells.

Triadelphia: Stacie L. Laudermilt.

Weirton: Andrew L. Romitti.

Wheeling: Alisha Ann Bippus, Lucas J. Hladek, Monica L. Klamut, Crystal Dawn Parsons-Tetrick.

OHIO

Adena: Rebecca M. Dawes.

Flushing: Erica L. Alexander.

Mount Pleasant: Wayne Thomas Stidd.

Shadyside: Tina L. Yates.

PENNSYLVANIA

West Alexander: Tonya Michelle Irey.

 

Undergraduate degree candidates by hometown are as follows:

WEST VIRGINIA

Benwood: Leighana Kathleen Cunningham.

Bethany: Pamela Joy Keener, Ayaka Oba.

Beverly: Cassandra Rochelle Cottrell.

Blacksville: Tiffany Michelle Simpson.

Cameron: Shelley Lee Lilley.

Chapmanville: Laura C. Mullins.

Clendenin: Sara Beth Cobb.

Colliers: Melinda Sue Howell, Robert S. Owens.

Davis: Kelsea Nicole Smith.

Duck: Clarissa-Elaine Elizebeth Gillespie.

Elkview: Derrick L. Williams.

Ellenboro: Rebecca G. Childers.

Follansbee: Scott Joseph Bonaventura, Daniel T. Clevenger Jr., Kristi Nicole Hardesty, Amy Lou Ludewig, Christopher A. Nemeth, Allison Marie Shorts, Mark Dane Skidmore, Lindsey E. Utz, Jeremy Thomas Whitt.

Fort Ashby: Jennifer Martin Cessna.

Glen Dale: Heather Ann Crislip, Kayla M. Kuzma, Brie C. Young.

Kenna: Andrew Gregory Simmons, Sarah Katherine Simmons.

Littleton: Chelsie Lane Huggins.

McMechen: Jenna Nicole Archey, Tiffany Marie Beihl, Tori Rose Padlow.

Middlebourne: Vanessa Nicole Helmick.

Mill Creek: Danielle Nicole Carr.

Morgantown: Courtney Lennox Brown.

Moundsville: Brandy Leigh Barton, Lacey Nicole Bertrand, Courtney Lynn Bolton, Tabetha Ann Cunningham, Benjamin A. Grzeszczak, Graydon Holt Henry IV, Danielle Patricia King, David Christopher Riggle, Daniel Joseph Whitlatch, L. J. Michael Winland, Amanda Jo Yocum.

New Cumberland: Katy Richelle Decker, Kylie Raye Emfinger, Chad J. Hines, Corinne Alice Laughlin, Ashley Marie McIntosh, Robert Todd Mehaffey, Brianna Jean Nichols, Nicole Faye Tibbs, Christopher Dale Tice.

New Manchester: Lisa Elizabeth Edgell.

New Martinsville: Robert Scott Berry, Christina Marie Cibik, Adam M. Gonzales, Benjamin Aaron Jobes, Rebecca Anne Longwell, Tony L. Maury, Autumn Lynn Moore.

Newell: Lauren Elizabeth McIntosh.

Ona: Ariana Eirini Lalos.

Paden City: Marsha Lynn Croasmun.

Parkersburg: Bethany Ann Cornecelli, Christopher Roger Davis, Aubrie Lynn Hoover, Lindsay Nicole Leasure.

Pine Grove: Alexandria Rose Crites.

Proctor: Martha Coyen Mercer, Cole Evans Simms.

Ravenswood: Meghan Brooke Francis.

Ripley: Mitch Smith.

Sistersville: Christopher L. Byers, Katrina J. Byers, Christopher F. Pickett.

Spencer: Alexandria Brooke Mills.

Triadelphia: Derek Adam Dimmey, Krista Leslie Kent, Kacey Marie Orr, Daniel M. Padden.

Valley Bend: Tammy Marie Brenwalt.

Valley Grove: Nicole Kay-Lynn Stupak.

Vienna: Julie Ann Steele.

Waverly: Steven M. Looney.

Weirton: Matthew A. Arlia, Ryan Anthony Brown, Marquise Tyrrell Campbell, Shannon La Rae Carr, Desireé Michele Dennis, Emily J. Gurrera, Kameron Marie Haga, Amy Jo Hamilton, Ashleigh Kristen Lancaster, Douglas Michael Mato, Daniel William McWhorter, Stephanie Marie Myers, Matthew D. Nagy, Anthony D. Rees, Christine Alaire Taylor.

Wellsburg: Jessica Nichole Andrews, Brianna N. Cowan, Kaitlin E. Gagich, Karen L. Hervey, Alesha Renae Misch, Anthony Tyler Pepe, Deidra Elisabeth Polega.

Wheeling: Alexander David Allen, Sarah Emily Allen, Gennifer Renee Anderson, Stephanie Marie Barry, Shannon Kristin Brown, Gina Marie Cappiccie, Julie Elizabeth Dally, Harold D. Ellifritt, Megan Marie Fahey, Anne C. Flatley, Matthew Patrick Forester, Olivia Lauren Fristick, Lisa N. Gadd, Christopher R. Gallaway, Sahkita R. Galloway, Kristen Emily Gaudino, Andrew Marcus Geer, Kari M. Gessler, Heather Kay Goddard, Tucker M. Goodwin, Jessica Gordon, Stephen A. Gotses, Christina M. Helfer, Steven Michael Helms, Christopher W. Herman, Autumn Marie Hughes, Joshua Lee Jackson, Shalynn Nicole Jackson, Jamie Lynne Joseph, Matthew S. Keding, Kylie M. Kuthy, Michael Lekanidis, Jason Andrew Markle, Robin Gaye Maynard, Sunnie J. McCabe, Mary Kathleen McCracken, S. Tyler McCullough, Francis L. McKay, Rachel S. McLaughlin, Scott Edward Moore, Wanda Lee Morgan, Kasey A. Myers, Jessica Lynn Nagem, Brandon S. Nickerson, David W. Nickerson, Maureen B. O’Brien, Kelley Elizabeth Oliver, Zachary Braden Parsons, Heather E. Pekula, Robert P. Peterson Sr., Garrett L. Richards, Alyssa Nanette Riggs, Cheryl Lynn Ripley, Brian R. Schatz, Joseph Charles Seabright, Lindsey R. Seidler, Kinsey Taylor Skalican, Sam Alan Starkey, Colten Sean Sunseri, Emily Michelle Swoger, Kristen Ashley Taylor, Alexandria Leigh Theiss, Charley B. Visnick, William Victor Voegelin, Derek Allen Weisenborn, Jonathan E. Willson, Samantha Claire Wilson, Philip Aaron Zimmerman.

White Sulphur Sprgs: Emily Lauryn Dalton.

Wilkinson: Ashley Michelle Carroll.

Williamstown: Paul Edward Polsley.

Windsor Heights: Natalie Jo Klempa, Michelle R. Mills.

OHIO

Adena: Kara Leigh Lucarelli.

Alliance: Stanley Gregory Guertal.

Ashville: DeRon B. Taylor.

Avon Lake: Diana Marie Race.

Barnesville: Emylee Marie Yudasz.

Bellaire: Todd Brandon Poe, Jesse A. Scott.

Belle Valley: Adrianne Rachelle Wilson.

Bolivar: Rebecca Ann Reneker.

Bridgeport: Nathaniel James Gross, Elise Marie Leonard.

Caldwell: Amanda Jo Mugrage, Briann Marie Spiker.

Cambridge: Amy Michelle Spence, Shelby Lynne Zaleski.

Canton: Raphael Kourtney Johnson, Gina N. Mastri.

Carroll: Cody Robert Thomas.

Carrollton: Hillary Nicole Galbraith, Kylie M. Leggett.

Clarington: Sharon Roberta Cain.

Coshocton: Kylie Rae Bolden.

Cutler: Adrienne M. Adams.

Dennison: Derek R. Kreinbihl.

Dillonvale: Joshua W. Gardner.

East Liverpool: Nikki Michele Deem, Chelsey Renee Stockdale, Ryan E. Stowers.

Fleming: Jo Ellen Berry.

Graysville: Janel C. Highman.

Hopedale: Kimberly Lynn Eckroth.

Lake Milton: Nicole Catherine DellaVecchia.

Lisbon: Seth Butler Frampton, Katherine L. Ketchum.

Malvern: Cassandra L. Slabaugh.

Martins Ferry: Richard Andrew Crummitt, Cameron B. Gasmire.

Medina: Samantha Rae Koran.

Morristown: Theresa C. Calvert.

New Concord: Kelsie Ann Cannaday.

New Philadelphia: Bryan M. Warther.

Newcomerstown: Hannah Rae Mason.

Salineville: Joshua L. Beadnell.

Scio: Lindsay Rae Hartzell.

Shadyside: Tyler Jay Fluharty, Curtis J. Henthorn.

St. Clairsville: Greggory T. Hoffman, Victoria L. Lavorini, Brittni N. Lindgren, Seth Jordan-Moses Miller, William Lewis Shores.

Steubenville: Brandon R. Anderson, Briana Lynn Kanoskie, Persephoni August Martin, Kimberly Diane Straker.

Sugarcreek: Erica L. Hershberger.

Toronto: Kiley Danielle Cernansky, Lindsay Marie Ludewig.

Wintersville: Hope Allison Bullard, Amanda Marie Valero.

Woodsfield: Karlie Eileen Davis, Karissa Reneé Martin.

Yorkville: Jennifer Elda Murray.

Youngstown: Natalie M. Palermo.

Zanesville: Allison M. Smith.


PENNSYLVANIA

Ambridge: Elias J. Krol.

Avella: Megan Lynn Russell.

Biglerville: Chelsey N. Rigg.

Butler: Monika L. Muto.

Claysville: Jaymie Elaine Matteson.

Greensburg: Kathryn Jean Bowman.

McMurray: Lindsay Paige Adams.

New Castle: Jennifer A. Osler.

Pittsburgh: Maria Elia Walker, Brittany M. Welsh.

Washington: Justin Robert Malarkey, Stacy Lynn Whipkey.

Waynesburg: Christina May West.

Undergraduate degree candidates from other states and countries are as follows:  CALIFORNIA- Elk Grove: Daniel S. Srch.Los Angeles: James T. Dorsey. San Diego: Tevita Sikaleti Fehoko. Torance: Dustin Lynn Whittlesey. Valencia: Nicholas A. Madia. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA- Washington: Saphiare M. Mills. FLORIDA- Sarasota: Jennifer Nicole Torrence. INDIANA- Lafayette: Andrea H. Winney. NORTH CAROLINA- Morganton: Joseph Richard Harris. TEXAS- Harlingen: Melinda M. Phillips. VIRGINIA- Arlington: Andrew J. Gavin. SWEDEN- Gothenburg: Erik A. Jahreskog. THAILAND- Bangkok: Kan P. Nutakul.