West Liberty University held its Spring 2014 Commencement at 11 a.m., Saturday, May 10, in the Academic, Sports and Recreation Complex (ASRC). Numbering 352 candidates, the Class of 2014 included:

Students graduating summa cum laude (highest honors) are Nicole Rae Baker of Cambridge, Ohio; Lindsay Nicole Cervenak of Weirton; Alan Wayne Cline of Wellsburg; Jeanine Marie Cook of Wheeling; Dipti Guragain of Narayanghad Chitwan, Nepal; Machele Lynn Miller of Moundsville; Rozen Neupane of Yorkha, Nepal; Andrew Tyler Price of Bluefield, W.Va.; Jordan Nicole Ramsay of Powhatan Point, Ohio; Dillon Tyler Richardson of Glen Easton, W.Va.; Kimberly Michelle Rippeth of New Philadelphia, Ohio; Stacy L. Sumner of Toledo, Ohio; and Heather Marie Uttermohlen of Wheeling.

Students graduating magna cum laude (high honors) are Jacob Allen Walker Adamczyk of Weirton; Casey Shantelle Allison of New Cumberland, W.Va.; Shannon Marie Berardi of Lakewood, Ohio; Ryan David Bland of Bridgeport, W.Va.; James Scott Bolton of Moundsville; Benjamin W. Burns of Wheeling; Ashley Dawn Chichester of Williamstown, W.Va.; Angela N. Crump of Bethel Park, Pa.; Joseph Cuchta of Moundsville; Tabitha Nicole Ezell of Pennsboro, W.Va.; Sara Ann Funkhouser of Wheeling; Daniel Jacob Gantzer of Wheeling; Frank Richard Gustine of Venetia, Pa.; Paul K. Harbert Jr. of Steubenville, Ohio; Kathryn Suzanne Hawken of New Cumberland, W.Va.; Lyndsey Brielle Ingram of Wheeling; Julie A. Koch of Wheeling; Amber L. Loew of Valley Grove; Corrine Elizabeth Martin of Great Cacapon, W.Va.; Alyssa Jayne McKitrick of Wheeling; Lindsay Marie Orr of Cumberland, W.Va.; Jessica Louise Reger of Wheeling; Nicole Lee Rucinsky of West Liberty; Kaleb Paul Rush of Woodsfield, Ohio; Jennifer M. Smith of Wheeling; Whitney Shae Wells of Middlebourne, W.Va.; Timothi Renee Williams of Wellsburg; Jourden James-Clark Yager of Barnesville, Ohio; Rachel M. Zeigler of Pleasantville, Ohio; and Suzanna Maria Zunser-Campbell of Moundsville.

Students graduating cum laude (honors) are Sadie Nadine Atkinson of Brookville, Pa.; Alora Danon Austin of Crawford, W.Va.; James T. Benner of Wheeling; Marlene Ann Bolen of Columbus, Ohio; Crystal M. Bradley of Bellaire, Ohio; Crystal A. Bragg of Moundsville; Kaitlyn Neal Comer of Martinsburg, W.Va.; Kayla Marie Cremeans of Vienna, W.Va.; Katelyn Marie Davidson of Glen Dale; Haylie Nicole Delozier of Zanesville, Ohio; Kristen Marie Dopp of Weirton; Raquel Anne Fagundo of Bethany, W.Va.; Luke Kovacs Farmer of Wheeling; Steven Nicholas Fletcher of Weirton; Tessa Jo Gretchen of Adena, Ohio; Levi Scott Hall of Moundsville; Jacob Noah Holden of Wheeling; Heather D. Jefferis of Barnesville, Ohio; Caitlyn Elizabeth Johnson of Moundsville; Sophia Argirro Kayafas of Wheeling; Katherine E. Kettlewell of Wheeling; Katlyn Rose Kleinendorst of St Clairsville, Ohio; Chelsea Brooke Lowe of Clarington, Ohio; Haley M. Lucas of Barnesville, Ohio; Kyle Edward Lutz of Louisville, Ohio; Natalie M. Manners of Wheeling; Felicia Ann McCullough of Hannibal, Ohio; Laura Elizabeth Molter of Wheeling; Whitney Lyn Moore of Fairview, W.Va.; Sydney Paige Mosley of Falling Waters, W.Va.; Barbara Ann Paul of Mechanicsville, Virginia; Kristin Marie Randolph of Wheeling; Carly Jaymes Reischman of Barnesville, Ohio; Veronica Paige Saling of Caldwell, Ohio; Kayla N. Seidler of Wheeling; Amanda Nicole Sellers of New Martinsville, W.Va.; Zachary Thomas Smith of Moundsville; Stephanie Lynn Strope of Shadyside, Ohio; Kristin Diane Wendell of Mingo Junction, Ohio; Anthony Ira Werner Jr. of Wheeling; Michelle L. Wood of Wheeling; Alexandra R. Wright of Bellaire, Ohio; and Shelby Lynne Zaleski of Cambridge, Ohio.

Masters degree candidates by hometown are as follows:

WEST VIRGINIA

Bethany: Roberta Pamela Olivo.

Follansbee: Brittany Nicole Pearson, Joan E. Simonetti.

McMechen: Lindy May Knight.

Moundsville: Elizabeth A. Elson, Daniel Joseph Whitlatch.

Proctor: Cole Evans Simms.

Weirton: Jason B. Bennett, Jessica Lauren Pugh.

Wellsburg: Timothy Scott Ickes.

Wheeling: Sally Ann Hunter Bock, Sarah Gutman Brammer, Valerie Renee Reed Crow, Natalia Doroshenko, Daniel Christian Easton, Elizabeth A. Elson, Marga Rebekah Kulpa, Kevin James Macklin, Torie Richelle Montgomery, Maureen M. Popke, Ashley N. Wolfe.

OHIO

Bellaire: John Patrick Farrier Jr.

Belmont: Emily Reneé Miller.

Creston: Lyndsea R. Metheney.

Cumberland: Loren Christine Biggs.

Powhatan: Gara M. Griffin.

Shadyside: Jodi R. Gottardi.

PENNSYLVANIA

Carnegie: Michelle L. Rouda.

Connellsville: Jessica Elaine Striner.

Pittsburgh: Alexandra Marie Findley, Joelle Marie Kidder.

Spraggs: Megan Nicole Moore.

Washington: Steven David Gillis.

GEORGIA

Griffin: Joel Kent Phillips.

MINNESOTA

Coon Rapids: Philip Anthony Kruseman.

Undergraduate degree candidates by hometown are as follows:

WEST VIRGINIA

Baker: Carrie Ellen Vance.

Beaver: James William-Marshall Birch.

Benwood: Kevin Mark Fisher, Zane Scott Harvey.

Bethany: Raquel Anne Fagundo.

Bluefield: Andrew Tyler Price.

Bridgeport: Ryan David Bland.

Bunker Hill: Morgan Kali Miller.

Cameron: Kyla Brooke Alley, Sarah Lynn Burge, Markus Daniel Hughes, Crystal L. Pahanish, Jessica Leigha Parry.

Chester: Neva Renee Ambrose, Michael S. McAvoy.

Colliers: Jessica Marlene Chipps, Gary E. Dennis, Lori A. Dennis.

Crawford: Alora Danon Austin.

Cross Lanes: Jonathan Robert Entenmann.

Cumberland: Lindsay Marie Orr.

Fairview: Whitney Lyn Moore.

Falling Waters: Sydney Paige Mosley.

Follansbee: Ryan Charles Cagot, Amy M. Mihellis, Alicia A. Wayne.

Friendly: Shaylee C. Dawson.

Glen Dale: Kayla Marie Ashcraft, Katelyn Marie Davidson.

Glen Easton: Dillon Tyler Richardson.

Great Cacapon: Corrine Elizabeth Martin.

Hinton: Emily Nicole Blevins.

Hurricane: Tiffany Reanee Forbes.

Martinsburg: Kaitlyn Neal Comer, Jay B. Roberts.

Middlebourne: Whitney Shae Wells.

Millwood: Heath M. Casto.

Mineral Wells: Logan J. Smith.

Morgantown: Cassandra Nicole Nowery.

Moundsville: James Scott Bolton, Crystal A. Bragg, Joseph Cuchta, Rochelle J. Cunningham, Laken Hope Drake, Nathan P. Dunn, Cody M. Francis, Ashley Nichole Hall, Levi Scott Hall, Morgan Brittney Hughes, Caitlyn Elizabeth Johnson, Alissa Mackenzie Leach, Brenda R. McGill, Machele Lynn Miller, Zachary Thomas Smith, Jessica Nichole Warsinsky, Suzanna Maria Zunser-Campbell.

New Cumberland: Casey Shantelle Allison, Ryan Asbury, Ericca L. Ginier, Gabriella Lynn Harcharik, Kathryn Suzanne Hawken.

New Manchester: Stacey J. Miller.

New Martinsville: Lindsay Elizabeth Riggs, Amanda Nicole Sellers.

Paden City: Ashleigh Rachelle Bland, James Russell Drain, Coty Michael Meadows.

Parkersburg: Andrew K. Church, Matthew Thomas Littleton, Justin Stuart Wajda.

Pennsboro: Tabitha Nicole Ezell.

Petroleum: Cody Montana Shultz.

Pine Grove: Lesta Shea Kocher.

Proctor: Keith E. Haught Jr., Megan Elise Martin.

Ravenswood: Brandon Scott Humphreys.

Reedsville: Sara B. Catlett.

Romney: Jeanne Marie Jendras.

Seth: Rachel J. Cornell.

Sistersville: Jacob E. Lohri, Samantha Roxanne Moore.

Triadelphia: Megan R. Hand, Jocelyn Nicole Kovalski, Mariah Laren McCroskey.

Valley Grove: Jessica M. Isenberg, Erin R. Johnson, Amber L. Loew, Drew A. Sebok.

Vienna: Brittney Michelle Balzano, Kayla Marie Cremeans.

Weirton: Jacob Allen Walker Adamczyk, Colin C. Bennett, Samuel Denton Bruich, Lindsay Nicole Cervenak, Kristen Marie Dopp, Steven Nicholas Fletcher, Stacey Ann Francis, Sarah Marie Howells, Michael R. Mitchell, Dakota Laken Muha, Cherish J. Orr, Gracie J. Orr, Courtney Marie Rice, Beth Marie Wares.

Wellsburg: Alan Wayne Cline, Russell J. Henning III, Kara Louise Huff, Lance E. Johnson, Rachael E. Kirchner, William John Knorr, Jared S. Korbini, Rachel A. Metz, Deanna Beth Meyers, Larissa Dawn Ostrosky, Ashlee Brook Robinson, Heather Nicole Roth, Sydney Marie Wagstaff, Timothi Renee Williams.

West Liberty: Jennifer Leigh Bond, Jazmine Marie Domonski, Robert M. A. Oliver, Nicole Lee Rucinsky.

Wheeling: Charles J. Annett, Gregory Lee Armstrong Jr., Emily Ann Baller, Stephanie M. Barnett, James T. Benner, Jordan Dayne Bridgeman, Kelly Fontaine Brown, Benjamin W. Burns, Amanda DeMay Carney, Scott A. Castilow, Cameron Aubrey Cieply, Richard E. Clifford, Jeanine Marie Cook, Jessica Jean Corder, Ryan D. Dague, Tyler Matthew Dailer, Eric Thomas Donathan, Bobbi Kay Dutcher, Shirley J. Ellifritt, Amy Christine Escue, Amanda Elizabeth Famoso, Luke Kovacs Farmer, Kody Michael Fisher, Brittany Suzanne Flowers, Ashley Dawn Funkhouser, Sara Ann Funkhouser, Daniel Jacob Gantzer, De’Vaughn L. Gordon, Charlotte D. Henderson, Catherine A. Henry, Jacob Noah Holden, Ryan S. Hughes, Lyndsey Brielle Ingram, Sophia Argirro Kayafas, Sara Janell Keedy, Katherine E. Kettlewell, Christopher J. Kiedaisch, Kathryn Elise Kimpel, Julie A. Koch, Abigail L. Kurz, Mikisha Marie Lee, Heather Lemasters, Molly Anne MacGhee, Natalie M. Manners, Alyssa Jayne McKitrick, Michael Allen McLeod, Jeremy I. Merkle, Laura Elizabeth Molter, Rebecca Jeanette Moore, Ryan James Moore, Christina Marie Mucheck, Joseph M. Nazzaro, Caitlin M. O’Leary, Bonnie S. Peterman, Brian Scott Phair, Ashley Nichole Protiva, Patrick D. Quinlin, Kristin Marie Randolph, Jessica Louise Reger, Erin Michelle Reske, Sean Ritner, Amanda Sueann Sanderson, Kayla N. Seidler, Natasha Lynn Sheets, Mandy Lynn Shurak, Jennifer M. Smith, Shane Christopher Swiger, Jessica Marie Taylor, Heather Marie Uttermohlen, Anthony Ira Werner Jr., Michelle L. Wood, Nathan L. Wright, Jason Lee Yoho.

Williamstown: Ashley Dawn Chichester.

Windsor Heights: Kashala Rachelle Aracich.

OHIO

Adena: Tessa Jo Gretchen.

Barnesville: Heather D. Jefferis, Haley M. Lucas, Carly Jaymes Reischman, Jourden James-Clark Yager.

Beallsville: Mandy Jae Reed.

Bellaire: Crystal M. Bradley, Kelly Nicole Foster, Alexandra R. Wright.

Belmont: Kayla M. Truax.

Bridgeport: Tate Anthoni Blanchard, Brandi Elizabeth Hollingshead, Beverly Regina Reed.

Buffalo: Patrisha J. Neff.

Caldwell: Veronica Paige Saling.

Cambridge: Nicole Rae Baker, Shelby Lynne Zaleski.

Canton: Samantha Jolee Lytle, Emily May Mellie.

Carlisle: Samantha Shelton.

Castalia: HayLee Justine Strause.

Cincinnati: Alan Justin Olson.

Clarington: Chelsea Brooke Lowe, Chelsea Renea Matusik.

Columbus: Marlene Ann Bolen.

Dexter City: Jocelyn Marie Warren.

Dundee: Karli Kristine Miller.

East Springfield: Austin Garrett Mattioli.

Flushing: Ryan Craig Horstman.

Hannibal: Felicia Ann McCullough.

Lakewood: Shannon Marie Berardi.

Louisville: Kyle Edward Lutz.

Lowell: Derek Johnson.

Marietta: Alaina Kelly Simmons.

Martins Ferry: Logan Scott Ballint, Ryan D. Mirich, Alyssa Sue Payne, Lukas Edward Zabitski.

Massillon: Rachelle LaRay Prince, Ryan M. Travis.

Mingo Junction: Kristin Diane Wendell.

Neffs: Nikki Jo Padgett.

New Philadelphia: Calliannie Dixon Reidenbach, Kimberly Michelle Rippeth.

Newcomerstown: Ashley Annette Hickman.

North Ridgeville: Keene A. Cockburn.

Pleasantville: Rachel M. Zeigler.

Powhatan Point: George Malcom Brown, Jordan Nicole Ramsay.

Sarahsville: Karissa D. Gibson.

Sardis: Cary D. Wichterman Jr.

Shadyside: Stephanie Lynn Strope.

St Clairsville: Victoria Leigh Balcar, Grant Michael Coleman, Katlyn Rose Kleinendorst, Haygen Ekaterina Mowder, Dillon Louis Nolte, Bonnie Ann Ossichak.

Steubenville: Paul K. Harbert Jr., Callista Erin Russell, Ryan George Smith, Joseph Bernard Strohmeyer, Laura Michelle Thornton.

Tiltonsville: Sean N. Kovalchik.

Toledo: Timothy David Hausfeld, Stacy L. Sumner.

Toronto: Caroline Dee Dougherty.

Wintersville: Sarah M. Christian, Justin Nyle Holt, Mitchell M. Hukill.

Woodsfield: Elizabeth Rose Knott, Kaleb Paul Rush.

Zanesville: Haylie Nicole Delozier, Alex Marie Miller, Brandon Michael Mills.

PENNSYLVANIA

Aliquippa: Zachary D. Turley.

Atlasburg: Natalie Jane Wilkins.

Avella: Stacey Wiley.

Bethel Park: Angela N. Crump.

Brookville: Sadie Nadine Atkinson.

Burgettstown: Adaira M. Church Rufer, Alexandra Taylor Thorne.

Claysville: Bryan Richard Arbes.

Eighty Four: Nicholas Chirumbolo.

Greensburg: Laura Lee Zaffina.

Latrobe: Jeffrey Shawn Yunetz.

Oakdale: James E. Wood Jr.

Pittsburgh: Kimberly Laura Fischer, Caitlin Susan Rodgers.

Venetia: Frank Richard Gustine.

Washington: Anthony C. DiFabio, Tailor Lane Glendenning, Chelsea Lee Haynes.

West Finley: Amanda Dare Lindley.

Undergraduate degree candidates from other states and countries are as follows:

CALIFORNIA- Campbell: Wesley Derek Howell. Chula Vista: Jose M. Baez. Compton: Darrell E. Stanley Jr. Lomita: Christiana Malielani Wightman. FLORIDA- Miramar: Vernon C. Dunnom Jr. Pembroke Pines: Najee Omar Crawford, Irene Tiffany Fadul. Riverview: Justin Karl Black. MARYLAND- Silver Spring: Marcella Paige Hutt. TEXAS- Tyler: Elyse Genévieve Ellis. VIRGINIA- Arrington: Olivia De’Sha Turner. Buchanan: Sawyer James Russell. Mechanicsville: Barbara Ann Paul. Winchester: April Dawn Salyer. WASHINGTON- Gig Harbor: Ian T. Curran. BRAZIL- Mogi Mirim, Sao Paulo: Raissa Campos Wischi. NEPAL- Narayanghad Chitwan: Dipti Guragain. Yorkha: Rozen Neupane. THAILAND- Hat Yai-Songkhla: Suchiraya Inpuan.