West Liberty University held its Spring 2013 Commencement at 11 a.m., Saturday, May 11, in the Academic, Sports and Recreation Complex (ASRC). Representing the largest graduating class since the 1980s, the Class of 2013 includes the following 337 students.

Honor Graduates: 

  • Summa Cum Laude (highest honors)

Heather D. Carmichael, Ravenswood, W.Va.; Molly E. Dennison, Pine Grove, W.Va.; Elizabeth Virginia Francis, Wheeling; Krista Marie Groves, Weirton; Brittany Morgan Loy, New Martinsville, W.Va.; Lisa Marie Mazzella, Wellsburg; Francesca M. Miller, Wheeling; Krista L. Montes, Wheeling; Anna Lea Patrick, Davis, W.Va.; Jessica Lauren Pybus, Saint Marys, W.Va.; Jesse Leigh Schwertfeger, Follansbee, W.Va.; Shayla Scollick of Moundsville; Kimberly Ann Scott of Valley Grove; Marlena Elsie Sell of Wheeling; Courtney Christine Shaffer of Colliers, W.Va.; Emily Paige Shimp of Leroy, W.Va.; Joshua P. Smith of Davis, W.Va.; Leigh Ann Stephens of Wheeling; Amanda Anne Vice of Weirton; Kassidy Grace Wells of Wellsburg; and Ashley Elizabeth Zago of Follansbee, W.Va..

  • Magna Cum Laude (high honors)

Ryan B. Aston of Moundsville; Kaylee Ann Baker of Carrollton, Ohio; James Patrick Ball Jr. of Wheeling; Jason A. Bennett of Wheeling; Sherry Denise Borsos of Adena, Ohio; Megan Jo Ciacci of Pleasant City, Ohio; Jennifer M. Cooper of Weirton; Rachael Leann Crooks of Alledonia, Ohio; Michael Matthias Dotson of Middlebourne, W.Va.; Matthew W. Dougherty of Wheeling; Allison Leah Ferrell of Proctor, W.Va.; Caleb Matthew Filburn of St Clairsville, Ohio; Kayla Nicole Firm of Toronto, Ohio; Constanza P. Fuentes of Bridgeport, Ohio; Tara M. Gajtka of Weirton; Natalie Christine Games of Wheeling; Carlie Marie Haywood of Claysville, Pa.; Kevin Hensley of Wheeling; Hilary Linn Hewitt of Moundsville; Joshua Keller Hughes of Wheeling; Allyson Marie Katona of Wheeling; Rachel Lynn Knutsen of Weirton; Oksoon Kwon of Wheeling; Tuấn Trần Lê of Ho Chi Minh City, Viet Nam; Lindsay Rebecca Leasure of New Martinsville, W.Va.; Nicolette Reneé Ludewig of Follansbee, W.Va.; Erin Marie Mazzocca of Wheeling; Clay McCreery of Bolivar, Ohio; Kelsey A. McKinney of Clinton, Ohio; Nathan Robert Parry of Washington, Pa.; Brittany Ann Raineri of Colliers, W.Va.; Julia R. Saling of Salineville, Ohio; Kelsea N. Smith of Davis, W.Va.; Leah Dawn Starkey of New Martinsville, W.Va.; Kayla Renee Stickley of Fisher, W.Va.; Kylee Marie Utt of Colliers, W.Va.; and Amber Marie Wilson of Moundsville.

  • Cum Laude (honors)

Jessica Elizabeth Bennett of Wintersville, Ohio; Michelle René Bennett of Wheeling; Kathleen Ranee Butcher of New Martinsville, W.Va.; Holly M. Carson of Bergholz, Ohio; Joshua Costlow of Toronto, Ohio; Travis C. Denman of Williamsville, New York; Johnathan Pilgram Dennis of Weirton; Kristen Renee Dotson of Weirton; Anne M. Edwards of Dover, Ohio; Bryan M. Gasaway of Follansbee, W.Va.; Joshua Dylan Graham of Carrollton, Ohio; Justine Gabriele-Gloria Gruber of Wheeling; Heidi Marie Hamrick of Elkins, W.Va.; Kelly Madison Heare of Keyser, W.Va.; Jeshua Ivan Irazabal of Temixco, Mexico; Broc N. Jones of Moundsville; Rebecca Louise Juszczak of Chester, W.Va.; Stacy Marie Kasprowicz of Wellsburg; Christina Ada Kerns of Wheeling; Shelby Lynn Koerner of Butler, Pa.; Aaron Levi Kuhn of Glen Easton, W.Va.; Lori Anne McGlumphy of Wheeling; Brock T. Melko of Wheeling; Courtney Leigh Moulder of St Clairsville, Ohio; Hannah Elizabeth Ohler of Wellsburg; Manish Ojha of Baltimore, Maryland; Lois A. Perkins of Dublin, Ohio; Hope A. Roberts of Weirton; Ashley Nicole Rusk of Weirton; Amber N. Sallee of Washington, W.Va.; Neala Z. Salmassi of Great Falls, Virginia; Brandon S. Schroeder of Canonsburg, Pa.; Maribeth Smith of Moundsville; Amanda M. Swann of Wheeling; David J. Syrylo of Follansbee, W.Va.; Chelsea Danielle Virden of Weirton; Jena Lynn Watson of Wheeling; and Meghan N. Wiseman of Sistersville, W.Va.

Masters Degree Candidates by state, hometown:

WEST VIRGINIA

Follansbee: Stephanie Carol Turner

From left, Shayla Scollick and Leigh Stephens, highest GPA science majors selected to carry the college of science commencement banner.

From left, Shayla Scollick and Leigh Stephens, highest GPA science majors selected to carry the College of Sciences commencement banner.

Moundsville: Desireé Ann Ramser

Weirton: Gina Lynn Reitter

Wheeling: Katrina L. DeSantis, Janette L. Joseph, Nathan F. Linger, Jamie L. Schwing, Kathrine Elisabeth Trimmier

OHIO

Mingo Junction: Gina Marie Giuliani

Shadyside: Tiffany J. Bennington

MICHIGAN

East Lansing: Li Cheng

Undergraduate Degree Candidates by state, hometown:

WEST VIRGINIA

Alum Creek: Jonathan D. Ramsey

Beckley: Peter S. Konn

Chester: Jessica Darlene Crighton, Rebecca Louise Juszczak, Carly D. Lowers, Brittany Ann Raineri, Courtney Christine Shaffer, Kylee Marie Utt, Anthony Joseph Viola II

Davis: Anna Lea Patrick, Joshua P. Smith, Kelsea N. Smith

Elizabeth: Lacey Jo Valentine

Elkins: Heidi Marie Hamrick, Christopher I. Postlethwait

Student Speaker Joshua P. Smith earned the highest GPA in the College of Business.

Student Speaker Joshua P. Smith earned the highest GPA in the College of Business.

Fairdale: Alyssa Jade Daniels

Fairmont: Pati Roxanne Brake, Kaitlyn Iris Tennant

Fisher: Kayla Renee Stickley

Follansbee: Melanie R. Behanna, Lauren E. Boettcher, Katelyn E. Childers, Francesca M. Fuscardo, Bryan M. Gasaway, Nicolette Reneé Ludewig, Clayton Scott Paris, Jesse Leigh Schwertfeger, Jarrod Shaw, David J. Syrylo, Ashley Elizabeth Zago

Glen Dale: Bricie Greer Brannan, Reuben Allan Dobkin, Melanie Jo McCausland, Eric D. Minor, Mary Ann Nolte, Stefan Michael Riggs, Alexandra P. Stipetich

Glen Easton: Aaron Levi Kuhn

Huttonsville: Kevin D. Watson

Keyser: Kelly Madison Heare

Leroy: Emily Paige Shimp

Lester: Michael Duane Carpenter

Martinsburg: Jordan Alexis Hayden

Middlebourne: Michael Matthias Dotson

Moundsville: Ryan B. Aston, Laura Bonar-Smith, Joseph W. Darmafall III, Joshua D. Ferrell, Joshua L. Fried, Lindsey Shay Goode, Cassandra Marie Hedrick, Hilary Linn Hewitt, Broc N. Jones, Brittney Maureen Kinkade, Carson D. Koontz, Zane A. Madden, Lindsey Rae McCool, Meghan R. Oakland, Shayla Scollick, Geoffrey D. Scott, Amanda L. Semple, Maribeth Smith, Carrie J. Stout, Danielle L. Wagner, Amber Marie Wilson, Clinton M. Wilson

New Cumberland: Nicole Faye Tibbs

New Martinsville: Shae Elizabeth Benson, Kathleen Ranee Butcher, Alicia Diane Coleman, Tella Dawn Craft, Eva Rae Eddy, Lindsay Rebecca Leasure, Brittany Morgan Loy, Lyndsay Ann Miller, Kenneth Evan Powell III, Michelle Dawn Powell, Leah Dawn Starkey

Newell: Megan Watson Eckleberry

Paden City: Eric David Croasmun, Christopher C. O’Boyle, Larry Michael Shepherd

Parkersburg: Jared Nelson Bailey

Student Government President LeeAnne Yeater and Vice President Eric Croasmun.

Student Government President LeeAnne Yeater and Vice President Eric Croasmun.

Pine Grove: Molly E. Dennison

Prichard: Jonathan Derrick Evans

Proctor: Allison Leah Ferrell

Quinwood: Jessica Elizabeth Bleyer

Ravenswood: Heather D. Carmichael

Rupert: Mary K. Livingston

Saint Marys: Jessica Lauren Pybus

Sistersville: Samuel N. Ritchie, Meghan N. Wiseman, Aaron J. Wright

Triadelphia: Jon A. Moore, Whitney Marie Noel Nickerson, Ryan P. Orth

Valley Grove: Kimberly Ann Scott

Valley Head: Jessica Renee Samples

Washington: Amber N. Sallee

Weirton: Ashley Lyn Anderson, Colin Charles Bennett, Steven Joseph Buffo, Jennifer M. Cooper, Johnathan Pilgram Dennis, Kristen Renee Dotson, George William Douglas, Jeremy Richard Eloi, William Howard Eyler, Stephanie A. Gaillas, Tara M. Gajtka, Krista Marie Groves, Rachel Lynn Knutsen, Alex Louis Kuntupis, Christina Reneé Lauck, Joshua Ryan Patitz, Heather Dawn Pulver, Hope A. Roberts, Tyler William Rodgers, Ashley Nicole Rusk, Jessica Marie Smalley, Amanda Anne Vice, Chelsea Danielle Virden, Sydney Rae Vuiller, Amanda J. Young

Wellsburg: Joshua B. Aracich, Marjorie Pauline Boyd, Jaclyn Nichole Cody, Alexa Rae Hunter, Stacy Marie Kasprowicz, Sigourney Nicole Kokosinski, Devon Renee Leonard, Lisa Marie Mazzella, Hannah Elizabeth Ohler, Megan Lynn Pollock, Jaimie Lynn Santora, Bryan J. Spruill, Charles C. Taylor Jr., Jillian Marie Weekley, Kassidy Grace Wells

Wheeling: Natalie Marie Agostinelli, Adrienne Kara Apostolon, Chelsea Rae Auten, James Patrick Ball Jr., Ryan Edward Beabout, Kimberly N. Beall, Amanda SueEllen Bennett, Jason A. Bennett, Michelle René Bennett, Joshua Christopher Benyo, Chase M. Bonnette, Andrew S. Boyd, Kayla M. Brown, Megan Elizabeth Byhanna, Leslie Reck Chattin, John H. Clark, Shannon Leigh Conrad, Jordan M. Daugherty, Joseph L. DiCarlo, Matthew W. Dougherty, Cody Michael Fluharty, Kaitlyn Justine Folmar, Elizabeth Virginia Francis, Natalie Christine Games, Samantha Lynn Gentle, Brandon Michaels Groves, Justine Gabriele-Gloria Gruber, Bradford Thomas Guckert, Karyna S. Guirales, Caitlyn Renee Haley, Shawna Marie Harris, Katie Marie Hedinger, Andrew J. Henry, Kevin Hensley, Kathryn Sue Hickman, Matthew E. Hill, Abigail E. Howard, Alfred J. Howard, Craig J. Howard, Joshua Keller Hughes, Katie Leann Hughes, Cayla J. Jorden, Kathleen Ann Karrasch, Allyson Marie Katona, Christina Ada Kerns, Meaghan Ashley Kinnick, Melissa M. Klug, Anne-julie N. Knollinger, Kyle Glen Knox, Christopher J. Kozlowski, Maura A. Kreitzer, Oksoon Kwon, Jie Xian Lin, Lynsey Clare Lyle Marsh, Erika Dawn Martin, Erin Marie Mazzocca, Kristen M. McConn, Kayla Marie McCormick, Brittany Jo McCullough, Lori Anne McGlumphy, Brock T. Melko, Francesca M. Miller, Renee Christine Miller, Megan Michelle Minor, Krista L. Montes, Cami Lynn Morgan, Ginger C. Morgan, Matthew J. Myles, Fallon Kandra Namack, Chad Joseph Onifer, Brittney N. Pack, Lily A. Pitha, Logan Joseph Rich, Alexandra Christine Rine, Caitlin Mary Rodocker, Shelby Kate-Lynn Rutt, Micheal James Sebulsky, Marlena Elsie Sell, Rachel Anne Holden Shipley, Amy S. Stanley, Leigh Ann Stephens, Amanda M. Swann, Ellen P. Tucker, Todd Matthew Ullom, Joshua Christopher Wanat, Jena Lynn Watson, Robert C. Wheeler, Christopher R. Zandron, Alexandra Sofia Zyznewsky

Williamstown: Ashley Marie Cataldo

Windsor Heights: Benjamin Kyle Smith

OHIO

Adena: Sherry Denise Borsos

Alledonia: Rachael Leann Crooks

From left, Cassidy Wells and Anna Patrick, highest GPA arts and communications majors selected to carry the college of arts and communication commencement banner.

From left, Cassidy Wells and Anna Patrick, highest GPA arts and communications majors selected to carry the College of Arts and Communication commencement banner.

Alliance: Matthew D. Betz

Bellaire: Kyle Jacob Cook

Bergholz: Holly M. Carson

Bloomingdale: Ezekial C. Blake, Rachel N. Lewis

Bolivar: Clay McCreery

Bridgeport: Constanza P. Fuentes, Alison Kitzmiller

Cadiz: Kendra Paige Morris

Caldwell: Ashley Alcena-Dawn Crum

Canton: Brittany Marie Moulos

Carrollton: Kaylee Ann Baker, Joshua Dylan Graham

Clinton: Kelsey A. McKinney

Columbus: Joseph Andrew McGee

Dover: Anne M. Edwards, Stefanie Elyse Kandel

Dublin: Lois A. Perkins

Dundee: Karli Kristine Miller

Flushing: Kelsay Breann Jendrusik

From left Topper athlete-graduates, Brandon Schroeder (football) and Alex Falk (basketball).

From left Topper athlete-graduates, Brandon Schroeder (football) and Alex Falk (basketball).

Frazeysburg: Rita Anne Moses

Harpster: Alexander S. Falk

Huber Heights: LeeAnne Erica Yeater

Irondale: Brittany Jo Champion

Lakeville: Melanie L. Meherg

Litchfield: Joshua Cleatus Varney

Little Hocking: Stephen R. Collins

Martins Ferry: Joshua Okley Cusick, Amy Lynn Hammerquist

Mingo Junction: Jordan Alexandra Edwards, Charlene Longwell, Kristen Marie Sabatino

Pickerington: Mary V. Burkhart Clark

Pleasant City: Megan Jo Ciacci

Powhatan Point: Kayla Elizabeth Koteles, Kelsey Rose McGuire

Quincy: Sara Jane Emerich

Reno: Morgan Ann Lisk

Richmond: Robert W. Stewart Jr.

Salineville: Julia R. Saling

St Clairsville: Caleb Matthew Filburn, Natasha Rachel Halicky, Courtney Leigh Moulder

Steubenville: Alyssa J. Frye, Catherine L. McLane, Jessica Meadows, David Justin Mosti, Brittany Michele Penman

Strasburg: Tyler William Gerber

Sylvania: Melissa R. Pierzchala

Toronto: Clint Marshall Chevalier, Joshua Costlow, Kayla Nicole Firm

Wintersville: Kelli Rae Barker, Jessica Elizabeth Bennett, Jennifer Lynnae Cottis, Daniel M. Davis, Danielle Maria Gamble, Sarah Eileen Thompson, Mark A. Thornley

Wooster: Megan Elizabeth Pycraft

College of Arts and Communication graduates Kayla Stickley and Tony Viola study the program.

College of Arts and Communication graduates Kayla Stickley and Tony Viola study the program.

Zanesville: Lynzie Lourie Barker

PENNSYLVANIA

Alexandria: Drew C. Peterson

Bridgeville: Katelyn Ann West

Bulger: Alexandra Marie Kowalski

Burgettstown: Danielle Nicole Thorne

Butler: Shelby Lynn Koerner

Canonsburg: Joseph R. Kacvinsky, Brandon S. Schroeder

Claysville: Carlie Marie Haywood

Elizabeth: Jeffrey T. Hoak Jr.

Grove City: Jordan Randall Fee

Harmony: Lauren A. Heisler

Hickory: Cory William Bish

Liberty Boro: Kristin Marie DiClaudio

Monaca: Shayla Marie Sopko

Mount Pleasant: Elizabeth Louise Hoagland

Oakmont: Taylor Ann Wilson

Sharon: Sarah Elizabeth Scheetz

Washington: Tricia Lynn Bryker, Nathan Robert Parry, Bruce Aaron Smith, April Helen Wojcuich

MARYLAND- Baltimore: Manish Ojha

NEW JERSEY- Lindenwold: Hakeem N. Cartwright

NEW YORK- East Aurora: Felicia Ann Hulslander Williamsville: Travis C. Denman

NORTH CAROLINA- Angier: Jordan Lindsey Howarth

RHODE ISLAND- Warren: Alicia Jordan Hunt

UTAH- Sandy: Nicholas Andrew Augustyn

VIRGINIA- Great Falls: Neala Z. Salmassi

MEXICO- Temixco: Jeshua Ivan Irazabal

VIETNAM- Ho Chi Min: Tuấn Trần Lê