Click here to access the entire video for the 2017 MADFEST AWARDS CEREMONY
WINNERS – 2017 MAD FESTIVAL COMPETITION
Congratulations to our top winners:
High School – Juror’s Best of Show Award – Nicholas Diserno, Franklin Regional High School
High School – West Liberty University Faculty Scholarship Award – Samantha Snyder – Keyser High School
College – Juror’s Best of Show Award – Mikaela DeMotto
College – West Liberty University Faculty Scholarship Award – Devanté Brown
Category Award Winners were:
Category | Award | Title | First Name | Last Name | Name of High School |
Animation | Runner-Up | Bunker City | Nate | Wilhelm | Bellaire High School |
Animation | First Place | Stars | Fiona | Zhang | Wheeling Park High School |
Audio Documentary | Runner-Up | Another Year | Carly | Large | Elizabeth Forward High School |
Audio Documentary | First Place | Perspective | Nicolas | DeSarno | Franklin Regional |
Digital Imaging | Honorable Mention | Sewn Together | Meghan | McCracken | GlenOak Highschool |
Digital Imaging | Runner-Up | Who is Hate? | Samantha | Snyder | Keyser High School |
Digital Imaging | First Place | Skyworld Composite | Johanna | Weiler | Brooke High School |
ElectroniMusiHS | Runner-Up | Lumariia – Alive | Jeremy | Levin | Franklin Regional |
ElectroniMusiHS | First Place | Hold | Logan | Rhodes | Parkersburg High School |
Illustration | First Place | Zip Your Lips | Samantha | Snyder | Keyser High School |
Illustration | Honorable Mention | Lines Of Thought | Timothy | Trigg | Union Local High School |
Illustration | Honorable Mention | Bird | Keke | Harmon | Bridgeport High School |
Illustration | Runner-Up | Freefall | Maria | Holubeck | The Linsly School |
Mixed Media | Runner-Up | Shatter Me | Casey | Kuester | Edison Local |
Mixed Media | First Place | “Sunday Night” | Mikayla | Toney | Calhoun County High School |
Multimedia | Honorable Mention | Divinity | Gaby | Lee | Franklin Regional |
Photography | Runner-Up | Look into the light | Ray | Taylor | GlenOak High School |
Photography | Honorable Mention | Out of Time | Taylor | Kidd | Bellaire High School |
Photography | First Place | Light by the River | Jared | Romano | Webster County High School |
Photography | Honorable Mention | past. | Gian-Luca | Born | Webster County High School |
Video Documentary | Honorable Mentiontion | Spread the Word Runner-Up0First Place7 | Jacob | Fritsky | Elizabeth Forward High School |
Video Documentary | First Place | Perspective | Nicolas | DeSarno | Franklin Regional |
Video Documentary | Runner-Up | FRobotics documentary | Cameron | Stull | Franklin Regional |
Video Documentary | Honorable Mentiontion | Shekinah Ranch | Declan | Morse | Elizabeth Forward High School |
Short Film | First Place | My True Colors | Julia | Bahney | Franklin Regional High School |
Short Film | Runner-Up | The Season That Made History | katelyn | weisal | Wheeling Park High School |
COLLEGE WINNERS – MAD FESTIVAL COMPETITION – 2017
Category | Award | Title | First Name | Last Name | Major in College |
Animation | First Place | The Scoop on Ice Cream | Jenny | Ball | Graphic Design |
Animation | Runner-Up | Car Chase Animation | Avery | Drake | Digital Media Design |
Animation | Honorable Mention | The Truth About Vikings | Jenny | Ball | Graphic Design |
Audio Documentary | Honorable Mention | Nail It Down | Walker | Polivka | Broadcasting |
Audio Documentary | Honorable Mention | Oglebay Park Resort | Frederick | Fitzsimmons | Broadcasting |
Digital Imaging | First Place | Lifeless | Shelby | Poludniak | Graphic Design |
Digital Imaging | Runner-Up | The Help | Isabella | Pozell | Graphic Design |
ElectroniMusic | First Place | Beyond The Horizon | DeVante | Brown | Digital Media Design |
ElectroniMusic | Runner-Up | Connections | Alex | Gordon | MusiTechnology |
ElectroniMusic | Honorable Mention | Don’t Pull Me Out | Ian | Beabout | MusiTechnology and PubliRelations |
ElectroniMusic | Honorable Mention | Five O’Clock Frenzy | Caleb | Hedrick | Music Technologies |
Graphic Design | First Place | Weelunk Blonde Ale Label | Emily | Jessee | Graphic Design |
Graphic Design | Runner-Up | Victorian Tinder Ad | Lucas | Shaver | Graphic Design |
Graphic Design | Honorable Mention | Sleep Or Die & Why | Jenny | Ball | Graphic Design |
Illustration | First Place | Hands of South Korea | Mikaela | DeMotto | Graphic Design |
Illustration | Runner-Up | Spacing Out | Jessica | Bethel | Graphic Design |
Illustration | Honorable Mention | 90210 | Ekaterina | Pinchuk | Advertising Communication |
Illustration | Honorable Mention | Vivid Peak | Megan | Bumgardner | Graphic Design |
Mixed Media | First Place | Morphed Mask | Olivia | Best | Community Education |
Mixed Media | Runner-Up | 1-800-Bananaphone-Bling | Emily | Jessee | Graphic Design |
Mixed Media | Honorable Mention | Once Upon A Time | Megan | Jones | Advertising Communications |
Multimedia | Honorable Mention | My Bad Day | DeVanté | Brown | Digital Media Design |
Photography | Honorable Mention | Fog on the Hilltop | Alison | Sloan | Graphic Design |
Photography | Honorable Mention | Love of the game | Savanna | Sieger | Graphic Design |
Short Film | First Place | Ship- Dan Evick | Corey | Knollinger | Broadcasting/DMD |
Video Documentary | First Place | Ireland Documentary | Justin | Cervenak | Digital Media Design |