2014 MADFEST VIDEO – PART ONE - Click on this link to view the first half of the 2014 MAD FESTIVAL.

2014 MADFEST VIDEO – PART TWO - Click on this link to view the second half of the 2014 MAD FESTIVAL.

2014_MADFEST_SLIDES_PDF - Click on this link to view still images from the awards ceremony.

2014 COLLEGE COMPETITION

This year our judges viewed 162 West Liberty University entries to the MADfest Competition. During the awards ceremony on April 11, the winners were revealed.

Here is the list of winners.

Best of Show – College

“Reflective” - Electronic Music - Eli Lambie – Music Technology and Music Education Major

 

Faculty Scholarship Award - College

“Pride and Prejudice – book cover” - Graphic Design – Hannah Judkins – Graphic Design Major

 

Category Winners - College

 

CATEGORY PLACE FIRST NAME LAST NAME MAJOR GRAD YEAR
Animation FIRST Amanda Carney Interdisciplinary Studies: Fine Arts/English 2014
Animation RUNNER UP Ryan Bland Graphic Design 2014
Animation HONORABLE MENTION Anthony Difabio Graphic Design 2014
Animation HONORABLE MENTION Sean Ritner Graphic Design 2014
Audio Documentary FIRST Sabrina Jones Communications of Broadcasting 2017
Audio Documentary RUNNER UP Carly Lucas Broadcasting 2015
Digital Imaging FIRST Eileen Thompson Graphic Design 2016
Digital Imaging RUNNER UP Christopher Veltri Digital Media Design 2016
Electronic Music FIRST Eli Lambie Music education & Music technology 2016
Electronic Music RUNNER UP Eli Lambie Music education & Music technology 2016
Electronic Music HONORABLE MENTION Evan Smith Music Technology 2015
Graphic Design FIRST Hannah Judkins Graphic Design 2017
Graphic Design RUNNER UP Corrine Martin Graphic Design 2014
Graphic Design HONORABLE MENTION Mario Yacoviello Graphic Design 2015
Illustration FIRST sophia Kayafas fine art and public relations 2014
Illustration RUNNER UP Eileen Thompson Graphic Design 2016
Illustration HONORABLE MENTION Alexis Irvin Graphic Design 2015
Illustration HONORABLE MENTION Amanda Carney Interdisciplinary Studies: Fine Arts/English 2014
Interactive FIRST Lindsay Riggs Graphic Design 2014
Interactive RUNNER UP Lindsay Riggs Graphic Design 2014
Mixed Media FIRST Kaitlin Ward Digital Multimedia Design 2016
Mixed Media RUNNER UP Alexis Irvin Graphic Design 2015
Multimedia FIRST Emma Romanowski K-Adult Art Education 2015
Multimedia RUNNER UP Christopher Veltri Digital Media Design 2016
Photography FIRST Katrina Stewart Graphic Design 2016
Photography RUNNER UP Rebecca Hughes Digital Media Design 2015
Photography HONORABLE MENTION Caleb Kissiah Graphic Design 2016
Short Film FIRST Dillon Richardson Digital Media Design 2014

 

 2014 HIGH SCHOOL COMPETITION

214 entries were received from the following twenty high schools throughout West Virginia, Pennsylvania, and Ohio:

Avella, PA, Barnesville, OH, Brooke County, WV, Buckeye Local, OH, Calhoun, WV, Cameron, WV, Cornerstone Christian, PA, Elizabeth Forward, PA, Frazier, PA, GlenOak, OH, Hilliard Davidson, OH, Magnolia, WV, Martinsburg, WV, Monroe Central, OH, Ravenswood, WV, Spring Mills, WV, Tyler Consolidated, WV, Union Local, OH, Webster County, WV, Wheeling Park, WV

Here is the list of winners.

 

High School Best of Show

“Surrounded” – Short Film – Brian Ferenchik, Hilliard Davidson High School, OH – Senior

High School Faculty Scholarship Award

“Barn” – Illustration – Shana Glasgow, Union Local HS, OH – Senior

 

Category Winners – High School

CATEGORY

PLACE

FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

HIGH SCHOOL

GRADE

Digital Imaging FIRST Megan Herdering Martinsburg High School

12

Digital Imaging RUNNER UP Alexis Cochran GlenOak High School

12

Digital Imaging HONORABLE MENTION Megan Greku GlenOak High School

12

Electronic Music FIRST Sarah Kraemer Elizabeth Forward High School

11

Electronic Music RUNNER UP Chukwuebuniem Obiaku Elizabeth Forward High School

12

Graphic Design FIRST Craig Lion Elizabeth Forward High School

12

Graphic Design RUNNER UP Samantha Shipley Wheeling Park

9

Graphic Design HONORABLE MENTION Christopher Nash GlenOak High School

11

Illustration FIRST Shana Glasgow Union Local High School

12

Illustration RUNNER UP Jodie Springer Frontier High School

10

Illustration HONORABLE MENTION Jacob Weston GlenOak High School

12

Mixed Media FIRST Ayla Butcher Magnolia High School

12

Mixed Media RUNNER UP Leah Stern Cameron High School

11

Mixed Media HONORABLE MENTION Olivia Best Brooke High School

12

Multimedia FIRST Tiana Knowlton Cameron High School

12

Multimedia RUNNER UP Shaelin Gallaher Elizabeth Forward High School

12

Photography FIRST Hannah Tucker Union Local High School

11

Photography RUNNER UP Leah Stern Cameron High School

11

Short Film FIRST Brian Ferenchik Hilliard Davidson High

12

Short Film RUNNER UP Morgan Dubich Avella High School

11

Short Film RUNNER UP Raquel Midler Avella High School

11

Short Film RUNNER UP Jade Georgetti Avella High School

11

Short Film HONORABLE MENTION Jarell Chase Ravenswood High School

11

Video Documentary FIRST John Heiserman Brooke High School

12

Video Documentary RUNNER UP Brandon Loftis Webster County High School

11

Video Documentary HONORABLE MENTION Jessica Smith Webster County High School

12